Latest News

 

Please see www.fmcsd.ab.ca for latest wildfire updates with FMCSD

 

Elsie Yanik Catholic School is scheduled to open in the fall of 2017 in Parsons Creek!

 

May FMCSD Board Meeting is cancelled.

 

Registration available online at www.fmcsd.ab.ca

 

secpa.ca ….. web site for the Suncor Energy Centre for the Performing Arts

Portal Access for Students and Parents

Parents and students have access to a web portal to our Student Information System to view the biographic information,timetable, attendance and monitor the achievement of their children.  For the login link, please click here. To obtain your secure account ID and password, please click here to co...

[ learn more ]

What's New?

Wildfire Info- High School
May 11, 2016

For our Grade 7-12 parents. It has been a long week since we have evacuated our community. Please remember our number one priority is the mental health of all our students. If your child/ren is/aren’t ready to return to a school like setting right now, that is ok. Take it one day at a time. Just a reminder that if going to school is important to keep things as normal as possible, all schools in ...

[ learn more ]


Education News

Grade 7 Literacy Pilot

 

We are piloting a grade 7 literacy program at Holy Trinity.  Our goal is to be trouble-shoot and prepare to have this class ready for all grade 7’s in September 2016.  

Our main focus at Holy Trinity is academics and in order for students to be the best they can be, we need to start with literacy.  Our teachers and Learning Coaches are working hard to develop a quality program for ...

[ read more ]

Get In Touch

Holy Trinity High School
230 Powder Dr
Fort McMurray, AB,
T9K 0W8
Phone: 780-792-0012
Fax:      780-792-0015

 To report attendance 
 
General Inquiries
 
 Principal: Mrs. Lucy Moore

Vice-Principals

Gr 8, 11:  Mr. Sheldon Germain

Gr 9, 12: Mrs. Jody Seymour

Gr. 7, 10:   Mr. Jason Campbell

Counselors
Gr 7, 9, 11: Mrs. Crystal Danson
Gr 8, 10, 12: Mrs. Annette Jim

Classroom Support Teacher

Grade 8, 10, 12: Ms. Rachel Lambert

Grade 7, 9, 11:  Ms. Cassandra Decourville

Instructional Coaches:

Curriculum, Assessment, Instruction:  Mr. Victor Steel, Mr. Mat Campbell, Mrs. Katherine Campbell

Technology:  Mr. Tim Kilburn

FNMI and Cultural Liaison:  Ms. Elaine Dampier

Work Experience and RAP Coordinator: Ms. Geralyn Tobin  

Upcoming Events

    • MS Track and Field
    • Wednesday, June 1st, 2016
    • Co-Ed Soccer
    • Wednesday, June 1st, 2016
    • PLF Friday #15
    • Friday, June 3rd, 2016
    • Knight Sights Art Show
    • Tuesday, June 7th, 2016
    • Graduation Mass/Family Open House/Talent Show
    • Thursday, June 9th, 2016
    • PLF Friday #16
    • Friday, June 10th, 2016
    • Graduation: Commencement, Promenade, Graduate Celebration
    • Friday, June 10th, 2016
    • ELA 30 Part A Diploma
    • Monday, June 13th, 2016
    • Social 30 Part A Diploma
    • Tuesday, June 14th, 2016
    • FLA 30 Part A Diploma
    • Wednesday, June 15th, 2016
    • ELA 30 Part B Diploma
    • Thursday, June 16th, 2016
    • Grade 9 FLA Part B
    • Friday, June 17th, 2016
    • Social 30 Part B Diploma
    • Friday, June 17th, 2016
    • HS Block 1 - Final Exams
    • Monday, June 20th, 2016
    • FLA 30 Part B Diploma
    • Monday, June 20th, 2016
    • Science 9 PAT
    • Monday, June 20th, 2016
    • Social Final Exams Grade 7 and 8
    • Monday, June 20th, 2016
    • National Aboriginal Day - No Exams
    • Tuesday, June 21st, 2016
    • Math 9 PAT
    • Wednesday, June 22nd, 2016
    • HS Block 2 - Final Exams
    • Wednesday, June 22nd, 2016
    • Bio 30 Diploma
    • Wednesday, June 22nd, 2016
    • Science Final Exams Grades 7 and 8
    • Wednesday, June 22nd, 2016
    • ELA 9 PAT
    • Thursday, June 23rd, 2016
    • HS Block 3 - Final Exams
    • Thursday, June 23rd, 2016
    • Math Final Exam Grades 7 and 8
    • Thursday, June 23rd, 2016
    • Chem 30 Diploma Exam
    • Thursday, June 23rd, 2016 - Sunday, June 23rd, 2013
    • Social PAT
    • Friday, June 24th, 2016
    • Math 30 Diploma
    • Friday, June 24th, 2016
    • HS Block 4 - Final Exams
    • Friday, June 24th, 2016
    • ELA Final Exam Grades 7 and 8
    • Friday, June 24th, 2016
    • Grade 8 Awards
    • Monday, June 27th, 2016
    • Grade 7 Awards
    • Monday, June 27th, 2016
    • Physics 30 Diploma Exam
    • Monday, June 27th, 2016
    • High School Awards
    • Tuesday, June 28th, 2016
    • Grade 9 Awards
    • Tuesday, June 28th, 2016
    • Science 30 Diploma Exam
    • Tuesday, June 28th, 2016
    • Labour Day
    • Monday, September 5th, 2016
    • First Day for Students
    • Tuesday, September 6th, 2016
    • Meet the Teacher Night
    • Tuesday, September 13th, 2016
    • PLF (Sept 16)
    • Friday, September 16th, 2016
    • School Council - September
    • Thursday, September 22nd, 2016
    • PLF (Sept 30)
    • Friday, September 30th, 2016
    • Thanksgiving
    • Monday, October 10th, 2016
    • School Council AGM
    • Thursday, October 13th, 2016
    • PLF (Oct 21)
    • Friday, October 21st, 2016
    • ATA Institute Day
    • Friday, October 28th, 2016
    • Remembrance Day
    • Friday, November 11th, 2016
    • School Is Closed
    • Friday, November 18th, 2016
    • School Council (Nov)
    • Thursday, November 24th, 2016
    • PLF (Dec 2)
    • Friday, December 2nd, 2016
    • No School
    • Friday, December 16th, 2016
    • Christmas Holidays
    • Saturday, December 17th, 2016 - Tuesday, January 3rd, 2017
    • ELA 30 Diploma Exam Part A
    • Friday, January 13th, 2017
    • School Council - January
    • Thursday, January 19th, 2017